Southern Arizona Butterflies

Swallowtails   Family Papilionidae 

Swallowtails   Subfamily Papilioninae 

 White-dotted Cattleheart   Parides alopius 
 Pipevine Swallowtail    Battus philenor 
 Polydamas Swallowtail   Battus polydamas 
 Black Swallowtail    Papilio polyxenes 
 Giant Swallowtail   Papilio cresphontes 
 Broad-banded Swallowtail    Papilio astyalus 
 Western Tiger Swallowtail   Papilio rutulus 
 Two-tailed Swallowtail   Papilio multicaudata 
 Three-tailed Swallowtail   Papilio pilumnus 
  
  

Whites and Sulphurs   Family Pieridae 

Whites   Subfamily Pierinae 

 Chiricahua White   Neophasia terlooti 
 Florida White   Appias drusilla 
 Spring White   Pontia sisymbrii 
 Checkered White   Pontia protodice 
 Cabbage White   Pieris rapae 
 Great Southern White   Ascia monuste 
 Howarth's White   Ascia howarthi 
 Sonoran Marble Euchloe guaymensis 
 Pearly Marble   Euchloe hyantis 
 Desert Orangetip   Anthocharis cethura 
 Sara Orangetip   Anthocharis sara 
  

Sulphurs   Subfamily Coliadinae 

 Clouded Sulphur   Colias philodice 
 Orange Sulphur    Colias eurytheme 
 Southern Dogface    Colias cesonia 
 White Angled-Sulphur   Anteos clorinde 
 Yellow Angled-Sulphur   Anteos maerula 
 Cloudless Sulphur    Phoebis sennae 
 Orange-barred Sulphur    Phoebis philea 
 Large Orange Sulphur   Phoebis agarithe 
 Tailed Sulphur   Phoebis neocypris 
 Lyside Sulphur    Kricogonia lyside 
 Barred Yellow   Eurema daira 
 Boisduval's Yellow    Eurema boisduvaliana 
 Mexican Yellow   Eurema mexicana 
 Tailed Orange    Eurema proterpia 
 Little Yellow    Eurema lisa 
 Mimosa Yellow   Eurema nise 
  Dina Yellow   Eurema dina 
 Sleepy Orange   Eurema nicippe 
 Dainty Sulphur   Nathalis iole 
  

Gossamer-wing Butterflies   Family Lycaenidae 

Hairstreaks   Subfamily Theclinae 

 Colorado Hairstreak   Hypaurotis crysalus 
 Golden Hairstreak   Habrodais grunus 
 Great Purple Hairstreak   Atlides halesus 
 Creamy Stripe-streak   Arawacus jada 
 Marius Hairstreak    Rekoa marius (=spurina ) 
 Zebina Hairstreak   Rekoa zebina 
 Silver-banded Hairstreak   Chlorostrymon simaethis 
 Xami Hairstreak   Callophrys xami 
 Soapberry Hairstreak   Phaeostrymon alcestis 
 Brown Elfin   Callophrys augustinus 
 Canyon Bramble Hairstreak   Callophrys apama 
 Thicket Hairstreak   Callophrys spinatorum 
 'Siva' Juniper Hairstreak   Callophrys gryneus siva 
 Gray Hairstreak   Strymon melinus 
 Red-lined Scrub-Hairstreak   Strymon bebrycia 
 Mallow Scrub-Hairstreak   Strymon istapa 
 Tailless Scrub-Hairstreak    Strymon cestri 
 Yojoa Scrub-Hairstreak   Strymon yojoa 
 Leda Ministreak    Ministrymon leda 
Gray Ministreak   Ministrymon azia 
Sonoran Hairstreak   Hypostrymon critola 
Arizona Hairstreak   Erora quaderna 
  

Blues   Subfamily Polyommatinae 

 Western Pygmy-Blue   Brephidium exile 
  Marine Blue   Leptotes marina 
 Cyna Blue   Zizula cyna 
 Ceraunus Blue   Hemiargus ceraunus 
 Reakirt's Blue   Hemiargus isola 
 Eastern Tailed-Blue   Everes comyntas 
 Western Tailed-Blue   Everes amyntula 
 Spring Azure   Celastrina ladon 
 Square-spotted Blue   Euphilotes battoides 
 Rita Blue   Euphilotes rita 
 Acmon Blue   Plebejus acmon 

Metalmarks   Family Riodiniadae 

 Fatal Metalmark   Calephelis nemesis 
 Arizona Metalmark   Calephelis arizonensis 
 Zela Metalmark   Emesis zela 
 Ares Metalmark   Emesis ares 
 Mormon Metalmark    Apodemia mormo 
 Hepburn's Metalmark   Apodemia hepburni 
 Palmer's Metalmark   Apodemia palmeri 
 Nais Metalmark   Apodemia nais 

Brush-footed Butterflies   Family Nymphalidae 

Snouts   Subfamily Libytheinae 

 American Snout   Libytheana carinenta (includes bachmanii and motya ) 
  

 Heliconians and Fritillaries   Subfamily Heliconiinae 

Gulf Fritillary   Agraulis vanillae 
 Julia Heleconian Dryas iulia 
 Zebra Heleconian  Heliconius charitonia 
 Variegated Fritillary   Euptoieta claudia 
 Mexican Fritillary   Euptoieta hegesia 
Atlantis Fritillary   Speyeria atlantis 
  

True Brush-foots   Subfamily Nymphalinae

 

 Arachne Checkerspot   Polydryas arachne 
 Theona Checkerspot   Thessalia theona 
 Black Checkerspot   Thessalia cyneas 
 Fulvia Checkerspot   Thessalia fulvia 
 Bordered Patch   Chlosyne lacinia 
 Crimson Patch    Chlosyne janais 
 Rosita Patch    Chlosyne rosita 
 Sagebrush Checkerspot   Chlosyne acastus (includes neumoegeni) 
 Elf   Microtia elva 
 Tiny Checkerspot    Dymasia dymas 
 Elada Checkerspot   Texola elada 
 Texan Crescent   Phyciodes texana 
 Pale-banded Crescent   Phycoides tulcis 
 Vesta Crescent   Phyciodes vesta 
 Phaon Crescent   Phyciodes phaon 
 Pearl Crescent   Phyciodes tharos 
 Painted Crescent   Phyciodes picta 
 Mylitta Crescent    Phycoides mylitta 
 Variable Checkerspot   Euphydryas chalcedona 
   'Chalcedon' Variable Checkerspot   Euphydryas chalcedona chalcedona 
   'Anicia' Variable Checkerspot  Euphydryas chalcedona anicia 
 Question Mark   Polygonia interrogationis 
 Satyr Comma   Polygonia satyrus 
 Hoary Comma   Polygonia gracilis (includes zephyrus) 
 California Tortoiseshell    Nymphalis californica 
Mourning Cloak   Nymphalis antiopa 
Milbert's Tortoiseshell   Nymphalis milberti 
American Lady   Vanessa virginiensis 
Painted Lady   Vanessa cardui 
West Coast Lady   Vanessa annabella 
Red Admiral   Vanessa atalanta 
Common Buckeye    Junonia coenia 
 Tropical Buckeye   Junonia genoveva 
 Malachite    Siproeta stelenes 
  

Admirals and Relatives   Subfamily Limenitidinae 

 Red-spotted Admiral  Limenitis arthemis 
 Viceroy  Limenitis archippus 
 Weidemeyer's Admiral   Limenitis weidemeyerii 
 Band-celled Sister   Adelpha fessonia 
 California Sister   Adelpha bredowii 
 Blackened Bluewing   Myscelia cyananthe 
 Dingy Purplewing   Eunica monima 
 Common Mestra   Mestra amymone 
 Glaucous Cracker   Hamadryas glauconome 
 Black-patched Cracker   Hamadryas atlantis 
 Many-banded Daggerwing   Marpesia chiron 
 Ruddy Daggerwing   Marpesia petreus 
  

Leafwings   Subfamily Charaxinae 

 Tropical Leafwing   Anaea aidea 
 Goatweed Leafwing   Anaea andria 
  

Emperors   Subfamily Apaturinae 

 Hackberry Emperor   Asterocampa celtis 
 Empress Leilia   Asterocampa leilia 
 Tawny Emperor   Asterocampa clyton 
 "Cream-banded" Dusky Emperor   Asterocampa idyja argus 
  

Morphos  Subfamily Morphinae 

White Morpho   Morpho polyphemus 
  

Satyrs   Subfamily Satyrinae 

 Nabokov's Satyr   Cyllopsis pyracmon 
 Canyonland Satyr   Cyllopsis pertepida 
 Red Satyr     Megisto rubricata 
 Pine Satyr   Paramacera allyni 
 Mead's Wood-Nymph   Cercyonis meadii 
 Red-bordered Satyr   Gyrocheilus patrobas 
  

Monarchs   Subfamily Danainae 

 Monarch   Danaus plexippus 
 Queen    Danaus gilippus 
 Soldier   Danaus eresimus 
  
  

Skippers   Family Hesperiidae 

Firetips   Subfamily Pyrrhopyginae 

Dull Firetip   Pyrrhopyge araxes 

Spread-wing Skippers   Subfamily Pyrginae 

 Mercurial Skipper   Proteides mercurius 
 Silver-spotted Skipper   Epargyreus clarus 
 Hammock Skipper   Polygonus leo 
 White-striped Longtail   Chioides catillus 
 Zilpa Longtail    Chioides zilpa 
 Gold-spotted Aguna   Aguna asander 
 Mexican Longtail   Polythrix mexicanus 
 Eight-spotted Longtail   Polythrix octomaculata 
 Short-tailed Skipper   Zestusa dorus 
 Arizona Skipper   Codatractus arizonensis 
 Long-tailed Skipper   Urbanus proteus 
 Dorantes Longtail   Urbanus dorantes 
 Brown Longtail   Urbanus procne 
 Two-barred Flasher  Astraptes fulgerarto 
 Golden Banded-Skipper   Autochton cellus 
 Desert Cloudywing   Achalarus casica 
 Skinner's Cloudywing   Achalarus albociliatus 
 Northern Cloudywing   Thorybes pylades 
 Mexican Cloudywing    Thorybes mexicana 
 Drusius Cloudywing   Thorybes drusius 
 Valeriana Cloudywing   Codatractus mysie 
 Potrillo Skipper   Cabares potrillo 
 Fritzgaertner's Flat   Celaenorrhinus fritzgaertneri 
 Acacia Skipper   Cogia hippalus 
 Gold-costa Skipper   Cogia caicus 
 Mottled Bolla   Bolla clytius 
 Golden-headed Scallopwing    Staphylus ceos 
 White Spurwing    Antigonus emorsus 
 Texas Powdered-Skipper   Systasea pulverulenta 
 Arizona Powdered-Skipper   Systasea zampa 
 Hermit Skipper   Grais stigmatica 
 Brown-banded Skipper   Timochares ruptifasciatus 
 White-patched Skipper   Chiomara asychis 
 Mithrax Skipper   Chiomara mithrax 
 Dreamy Duskywing   Erynnis icelus 
 Sleepy Duskywing   Erynnis brizo 
 Juvenal's Duskywing   Erynnis juvenalis 
 Meridian Duskywing   Erynnis meridianus 
 Scudder's Duskywing   Erynnis scudderi 
 Mournful Duskywing   Erynnis tristis 
 Pacuvius Duskywing   Erynnis pacuvius 
 Funereal Duskywing   Erynnis funeralis 
 Afranius Duskywing   Erynnis afranius 
 Persius Duskywing   Erynnis persius 
 Small Checkered-Skipper   Pyrgus scriptura 
 Common Checkered-Skipper   Pyrgus communis 
 White Checkered-Skipper   Pyrgus albescens 
 Tropical Checkered-Skipper   Pyrgus oileus 
 Desert Checkered-Skipper   Pyrgus philetas 
 Erichson's White-Skipper   Heliopetes domicella 
 Northern White-Skipper   Heliopetes ericetorum 
 Laviana White-Skipper   Heliopetes laviana 
 Common Streaky-Skipper   Celotes nessus 
 Common Sootywing   Pholisora catullus 
 Mohave Sootywing   Hesperopsis libya 
 Saltbush Sootywing   Hesperopsis alpheus 
  

Grass Skippers   Subfamily Hesperiinae 

 Russet Skipperling   Piruna pirus 
 Four-spotted Skipperling   Piruna polingi 
 Many-spotted Skipperling   Piruna cingo 
 Faceted Skipper  Synapte syraces 
 Neamathla Skipper   Nastra neamathla 
 Clouded Skipper   Lerema accius 
 Tropical Least Skipper   Ancyloxypha arene 
  Edwards' Skipperling    Oarisma edwardsii 
 Orange Skipperling   Copaeodes aurantiacus 
 Southern Skipperling  Copaeodes minimus 
 Sunrise Skipper   Adopaeoides prittwitzi 
 Fiery Skipper   Hylephila phyleus 
 Morrison's Skipper   Stinga morrisoni 
 Uncas Skipper   Hesperia uncas 
 Common Branded Skipper   Hesperia comma 
 Apache Skipper   Hesperia woodgatei 
 Pahaska Skipper   Hesperia pahaska 
 Green Skipper   Hesperia viridis 
 Carus Skipper   Polites carus 
 Sachem   Atalopedes campestris 
 Snow's Skipper   Paratrytone snowi 
Taxiles Skipper    Poanes taxiles 
 Umber Skipper   Poanes melane 
  Deva Skipper   Atrytonopsis deva 
Moon-marked Skipper   Atrytonopsis lunus 
 Viereck's Skipper   Atrytonopsis vierecki 
 White-barred Skipper   Atrytonopsis pittacus 
 Python Skipper   Atrytonopsis python 
  Cestus Skipper   Atrytonopsis cestus 
Sheep Skipper   Atrytonopsis edwardsii (=ovinia ) 
 Simius Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes simius 
Large Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes exoteria 
  Cassus Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes cassus 
 Bronze Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes aenus 
 Oslar's Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes oslari 
 Elissa Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes elissa 
  Texas Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes texanae 
  Toltec Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes tolteca 
Slaty Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes nereus 
  Nysa Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes nysa 
 Dotted Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes eos 
 Orange-headed Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes phylace 
 Orange-edged Roadside-Skipper   Amblyscirtes fimbriata 
  Eufala Skipper  Lerodea eufala 
 Violet-clouded Skipper    Lerodea arabus 
  Brazilian Skipper   Calpodes ethlius 
 Ocola Skipper   Panoquina ocola 
 Purple-washed Skipper   Panoquina sylvicola 
 Violet-banded Skipper  Nyctelius nyctelius 
  

Giant-Skippers   Subfamily Megathyminae 

 Arizona Giant-Skipper   Agathymus aryxna 
 Huachuca Giant-Skipper   Agathymus evansi 
 Poling's Giant-Skipper   Agathymus polingi 
 Yucca Giant-Skipper    Megathymus yuccae (includes coloradensis ) 
 Ursine Giant-Skipper   Megathymus ursus

Call Us:

520-245-4085